HOUSE BILL 378
[…] C. A person convicted under the provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not, individually or in association with others, submit a bid to or enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a state agency or act as a lobbyist, as defined in Section 2-11-2 NMSA 1978. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "state agency" means any branch, agency, instrumentality or institution of the state."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 23-2) is amended to read:

     "30-23-2. PAYING OR RECEIVING PUBLIC MONEY FOR SERVICES NOT RENDERED.--

          A. Paying or receiving public money for services not rendered consists of knowingly making or receiving payment or causing payment to be made from public funds where such payment purports to be for wages, salary or remuneration for personal services [which] that have not in fact been rendered.

          B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the payment of public funds where such payments are intended to cover lawful remuneration to public officers or public employees for vacation periods or absences from employment because of sickness or for other lawfully authorized purposes.

          C. Whoever commits paying or receiving public money for services not rendered is guilty of a fourth degree felony, and nine months of the sentence shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement.