HOUSE BILL 387
[…] HOUSE BILL 387

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Dennis J. Roch

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION AUTHORITY; ADDING TWO MEMBERS TO THE AUTHORITY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 62-16A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 15 of this act] Chapter 62, Article 16A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 62-16A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-3. NEW MEXICO RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION AUTHORITY CREATED--ORGANIZATION.--

          A. The "New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority" is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.