HOUSE BILL 390
[…] Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the magistrate court may appeal to the district court of the county in which the magistrate court is located within fifteen days after the judgment was rendered. The manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule."

     SECTION 4. Section 35-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 242, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "35-13-2. APPEALS [DISTRICT COURT PROCEEDINGS]--DOCKET FEES [JUDGMENT].--

          [A. Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.

          B.] The district court docket fee in any criminal appeal is [thirty-five dollars ($35.00)] one hundred dollars ($100), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund.

          [C. If the judgment of the magistrate court in a criminal action is affirmed or rendered against the appellant on appeal or if the appellant fails to appear at the time fixed for hearing in the district court, the district court shall enter judgment imposing the same, a greater or a lesser penalty as that imposed in the magistrate court in the action.]"

     SECTION 5. Section 35-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1884, Chapter 39, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "35-15-1. PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE ORDINANCES [PLAINTIFF]--APPEALS.--