HOUSE BILL 405
[…] Reports shall aggregate taxpayer information to retain confidentiality where possible.

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 243, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:

          A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning [any]:

                (1) a tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act; and

                (2) a tax credit that encourages business development or promotes economic growth as listed in Subsection E of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978.

          B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;

          C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;

          D. the secretary of human services or the secretary's delegate:

                (1) under a written agreement with the department, the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;

                (2) that information needed for reports required to be made to the federal government concerning the use of general funds for low-income working families; and

                (3) the names and addresses of low-income taxpayers for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers; provided that the human services department shall pay the taxation and revenue department for expenses incurred by the taxation and revenue department to derive the information requested by the human services department if the information requested is not readily available in reports for which the taxation and revenue department's information systems are programmed;