HOUSE BILL 434
[…] That person shall be permanently enjoined from registering as a lobbyist unless that person is acquitted in a court of law or pardoned. A person permanently enjoined from registering as a lobbyist pursuant to this subsection may appeal the secretary's determination pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1979.

          [H.] I. The secretary of state may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or enforcement."

     SECTION 3. Section 2-11-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 261, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "2-11-9. PENALTIES.--

          A. In addition to any other penalties that may be assessed, any person who knowingly and willfully violates [any of the provisions] a nonsubstantive provision of the Lobbyist Regulation Act shall be punished by a fine of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) and may have [his] the person's lobbyist registration revoked or [his] the person's lobbying activities enjoined for up to three years.

          B. In addition to any other penalties that may be assessed, any person who is convicted of violating any substantive provision of a corruption statute shall be punished by a fine of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) and shall have the person's lobbyist registration revoked and the person's lobbying activities enjoined permanently."

- 10 -