HOUSE BILL 450
[…] [(8)] (7) the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk [of record] as required by law.

          C. After filing the proclamation with the [county clerk of record] proper filing officer, and not less than fifty days before the date of the election, [the] that county clerk [of record] shall publish the proclamation at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the school district. The publication of the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."

     SECTION 10. Section 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-22-5. SPECIAL ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--

          A. Whenever a special school district election is to be called or is required by law, the board shall by resolution issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling the election. The proclamation shall forthwith be filed by the superintendent with the county clerk [of record] who is the proper filing officer.

          B. The proclamation shall specify:

                (1) the date on which the special election will be held;

                (2) the positions on the board to be filled;

                (3) the date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed;

                (4) the date on which declarations of intent to be a write-in candidate are to be filed;

                (5) the questions to be submitted to the voters;

                (6) the school district precincts in each county in which the election is to be held [and the location of each polling place;

                (7) the hours each polling place will be open]; and

                [(8)] (7) the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk [of record] as required by law.

          C. After filing the proclamation with the [county clerk of record] proper filing officer, and not less than fifty days before the date of the election, [the] that county clerk [of record] shall publish the proclamation at least twice in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district. The publication of the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."

     SECTION 11. Section 1-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-22-6. PRECINCTS--CONSOLIDATION--POLLING PLACES.--