HOUSE BILL 463
[…] C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION-- [FAILURE TO APPEAR] FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--

          A. The division is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of a resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state or by a tribe of an offense that, if committed within the jurisdiction of this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of a driver.

          B. In addition, the division is authorized to suspend the [license of a resident of this state, or the] privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state, upon receiving notice of failure to appear or pay a penalty assessment imposed by a tribe or imposed in another state that is a signatory of the Nonresident Violator Compact with New Mexico.

          C. In addition, the division is authorized to suspend the license of a resident of this state upon receiving notice of failure to pay a penalty assessment imposed by a tribe or imposed in another state that is a signatory of the Nonresident Violator Compact with New Mexico."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-5-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 252, as amended) is amended to read: