HOUSE BILL 463
[…] HOUSE BILL 463

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Antonio "Moe" Maestas

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PREVENTING SUSPENSION OF A PERSON'S NEW MEXICO DRIVER'S LICENSE BASED ON THE PERSON'S FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--

          A. Except as provided in Sections 66-5-26 and 66-5-32 NMSA 1978, the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the division in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license may be suspended or revoked.

          B. The division is further authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of failure to pay a penalty assessment, to forward the record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.

          C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION-- [FAILURE TO APPEAR] FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--