HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 500

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO UTILITIES; CLARIFYING NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES TO PREVENT EXCAVATION DAMAGE TO PIPELINE AND UNDERGROUND FACILITIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 62-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 62, Article 14 NMSA 1978:

          A. "advance notice" means two working days;

          B. "blasting" means the use of an explosive to excavate;