HOUSE BILL 506
[…] B. "minor political party" means any qualified political party [none of whose candidates received five percent or more of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general election for the office of governor or president of the United States, as the case may be] that is not qualified as a major political party pursuant to Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-7-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 145, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-7-2. QUALIFICATION--REMOVAL--REQUALIFICATION.--

          A. To qualify as a political party in New Mexico, each political party through its governing body shall adopt rules [and regulations] providing for the organization and government of that party and shall file the rules [and regulations] with the secretary of state. Uniform rules [and regulations] shall be adopted throughout the state by the county organizations of that party, where a county organization exists, and shall be filed with the county clerks. At the same time the rules [and regulations] are filed with the secretary of state, the governing body of the political party shall also file with the secretary of state a petition containing the hand-printed names, signatures, addresses of [residence] registration and counties of residence of at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor [or president] at the preceding general election who declare by their signatures on [such] the petition that they are voters of New Mexico and that they desire the party to be a qualified political party in New Mexico. Blank petition forms shall be available at any time from the secretary of state.

          B. Each county political party organization may adopt [such] supplementary rules [and regulations] insofar as they do not conflict with the uniform state rules [and regulations] or do not abridge the lawful political rights of any person. Such supplementary rules shall be filed with the county clerk and the secretary of state in the same manner as other rules are filed.

          C. [All political parties that appeared on the 1988 New Mexico general election ballot shall continue to be qualified political parties unless disqualified in accordance with this subsection. Beginning with the general election in 1990] A qualified political party shall cease to be qualified for the purposes of the Election Code if two successive general elections are held without at least one of the party's candidates on the ballot [or if the total votes cast for the party's candidates for governor or president of the United