HOUSE BILL 529
[…] HOUSE BILL 529

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Rodolpho “Rudy” S. Martinez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; REMOVING THE REQUIREMENT OF SENTENCING DEFENDANTS CONVICTED OF MISDEMEANORS TO A COUNTY JAIL; LIMITING THE MAXIMUM PERIOD OF IMPRISONMENT IN A COUNTY JAIL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-19-1. SENTENCING AUTHORITY--MISDEMEANORS--IMPRISONMENT AND FINES--PROBATION.--

          A. Where the defendant has been convicted of a crime constituting a misdemeanor, the judge shall sentence the person to be imprisoned [in the county jail] for a definite term less than one year or to the payment of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.

          B. Where the defendant has been convicted of a crime constituting a petty misdemeanor, the judge shall sentence the person to be imprisoned in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or to the payment of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.

          C. When the court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant placed on supervised or unsupervised probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-20-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-2. PLACE OF IMPRISONMENT--COMMITMENTS.--