HOUSE BILL 532
[…] If, within the thirty days, the co-owners notify the law enforcement agency of an option made pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the law enforcement agency shall make the sale pursuant to the option selected. If no option is selected by the co-owners or if all of the co-owners not convicted of the crime cannot agree on one option, then the sale shall be made pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection C of this section."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 261, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-39. DRIVING WHILE LICENSE SUSPENDED OR REVOKED--PROVIDING PENALTIES.--

          A. Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when [his] the person's privilege to do so is suspended or revoked and who knows or should have known that [his] the person's license was suspended or revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of this section. Upon conviction, the person shall be punished, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978, by imprisonment for not less than four days or more than three hundred sixty-four days or participation for an equivalent period of time in a certified alternative sentencing program, and there may be imposed in addition a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). When a person pays any or all of the cost of participating in a certified alternative sentencing program, the court may apply that payment as a deduction to any fine imposed by the court. Notwithstanding any other provision of law for suspension or deferment of execution of a sentence, if the person's privilege to drive was revoked for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act, upon conviction under this section,