HOUSE BILL 532
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-27-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 4, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-27-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 31, Article 27 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Forfeiture Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-27-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 4, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "31-27-7. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY.--

          A. Unless possession of the property is illegal or a different disposition is specifically provided for by law and except as provided in Subsection C of this section, forfeited property, if it is not currency, shall be sold at public sale by the law enforcement agency in possession of the property. Forfeited currency and all sale proceeds of the sale of forfeited property shall be distributed:

                (1) first, to pay reasonable expenses incurred for storage, protection and sale of the property;

                (2) second, any remaining balance to pay restitution to or on behalf of victims, if any, of the crime related to the forfeiture; and

                (3) third, any remaining balance to the general fund of the governing body of the seizing law enforcement agency to be used for drug and alcohol abuse treatment services, for drug and alcohol prevention and education programs, for other substance abuse demand-reduction initiatives or for [enforcing] DWI enforcement and enforcement of narcotics law violations, except:

                     (a) for [forfeitures] forfeiture of property arising from Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, the balance shall be deposited in the game protection fund in an amount equal to the expenditures to prosecute the forfeiture and the crime, with the net balance to be deposited in the general fund; and

                     (b) for forfeiture of property arising from Chapter 18, Article 6 NMSA 1978, the balance shall be used for the restoration, stabilization, protection and preservation of the affected cultural property, with the net balance to be deposited in the general fund.

          B. [Any] A property interest forfeited to the state and disposed of pursuant to the Forfeiture Act is subject to the interest of a secured party unless, at the forfeiture proceeding, the state proves by clear and convincing evidence that the secured party knew or should have known of the crime.