HOUSE BILL 541
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 60-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-5A-1. ELECTIONS FOR LOCAL OPTION.--[Any municipality containing over five thousand population according to the latest United States census, whether the county in which that municipality is situated has adopted the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any former act or not, or any county in the state may adopt local option in the county or municipality upon the following terms and conditions:

          A. at any time after the effective date of the Liquor Control Act, the registered qualified electors of any proposed local option district may petition the governing body by filing one or more petitions in the appropriate office to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the county or municipality shall adopt the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act.]

          A. Alcoholic beverages shall not be sold, served or consumed in public in a county or municipality that did not become a local option district pursuant to the Liquor Control Act or any former act. A county or municipality that did not become a local option district prior to July 1, 2011 pursuant to the Liquor Control Act or any former act may hold an election to become a local option district pursuant to this section.

          B. A local option district created pursuant to the Liquor Control Act or any former act may hold an election to limit the number of dispenser's, limited dispenser's and retailer's licenses that may be issued in the local option district. The election question shall be whether to limit the number of those licenses to those currently issued or to allow additional licenses in a certain number over a period of time.