HOUSE BILL 570
[…] SECTION 15. Section 28-4-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 203, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "28-4-8. REPORTS.--The [state agency on aging] children, youth and families department shall submit reports on its work for the preceding year to the governor and the legislature at least forty-five days prior to each regular legislative session. The reports shall contain recommendations on present and future needs of the aged."

     SECTION 16. Section 28-4-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 203, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-4-9. ADVISORY COMMITTEE.--The governor shall appoint an eleven-member advisory committee on aging to the [state agency on aging] children, youth and families department in accordance with the provisions of the Executive Reorganization Act. In establishing the committee, the governor shall take note of any federal requirements regarding membership and shall appoint members for staggered terms of four years. Members of the committee shall be reimbursed for services as provided for in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 17. Section 28-17-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 208, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-17-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Long-Term Care Ombudsman Act: