HOUSE BILL 570
[…] Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act."

     SECTION 9. Section 24-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 53, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-26-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Patient Care Monitoring Act:

          A. ["agency"] "department" means the [state agency on aging] children, youth and families department;