HOUSE BILL 570
[…] E. A person receiving a notice of violation shall submit a signed report of compliance as provided by the notice. The [state agency on aging] department shall send a copy to the resident association of any facility affected by the notice.

          F. Upon receipt of the report of compliance, the [state agency on aging] department shall take steps to determine that compliance has been achieved."

     SECTION 8. Section 24-17-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "24-17-18. REPORT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL--CIVIL ACTION--CIVIL PENALTIES.--Any time after the [state agency on aging] children, youth and families department issues a notice of violation, the [state agency on aging] department may send the attorney general a written report alleging a possible violation of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act. Upon receipt of that report, the attorney general shall promptly conduct an investigation to determine whether grounds exist for formally finding a violation. If the attorney general makes that finding, [he] the attorney general shall file an appropriate action against the alleged violator in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act."

     SECTION 9. Section 24-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 53, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-26-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Patient Care Monitoring Act:

          A. ["agency"] "department" means the [state agency on aging] children, youth and families department;