HOUSE BILL 570
[…] K. "program" means the New Mexico long-term care ombudsman program;

          L. "resident" means any patient, client or person residing in and receiving care in a long-term care facility;

          M. "state ombudsman" means the state long-term care ombudsman; and

          N. "surrogate decision maker" means a legally appointed agent, guardian or surrogate who is authorized to act on behalf of a resident."

     SECTION 18. Section 29-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 68, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "29-17-2. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 though 5 of this act] Chapter 29, Article 17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act"."

     SECTION 19. Section 29-17-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 68, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-17-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act:

          A. "applicant" means a person who seeks and is offered employment or contractual service as a caregiver or hospital caregiver with a care provider;