HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] L. "vendor" means a person selling goods or services that has a physical presence in New Mexico and pays gross receipts tax pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and income tax pursuant to the Income Tax Act or corporate income tax pursuant to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;