HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [J.] L. As applied to direct production expenditures for the services of performing artists, the film production tax credit authorized by this section shall not exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for services rendered by all performing artists in a production for which the film production tax credit is claimed."

     SECTION 3. A new section of Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Film Production Tax Credit Act"."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in [Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978] the Film Production Tax Credit Act: