HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. A member may terminate employment prior to retirement and leave the member's contributions in the fund, and may thereafter retire upon satisfying the retirement eligibility requirements in Section 22-11-23 or 22-11-23.1 NMSA 1978.

          [D.] C. No member shall be on a retirement status while engaged in employment unless the employment falls within exceptions established by statute or rule of the board."

     SECTION 10. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--

          A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when the member was:

                (1) employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a federal educational program within New Mexico, including United States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;

                (2) engaged in military service that interrupted the member's employment in New Mexico if the member returned to employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;

                (3) engaged in United States military service or the commissioned corps of the public health service from which the member was honorably discharged; provided that:

                     (a) the member shall have five years or more of contributory employment to be eligible to purchase allowed service credit pursuant to this paragraph;

                     (b) the member shall contribute to the fund, for each year of service credit the member elects to purchase, a sum equal to the member's average annual actual salary for the five years preceding the date of the contribution multiplied by the sum of the member contribution rate and the employer contribution rate in effect at the time of the member's written election to purchase, subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994;

                     (c) full payment shall be made in a single lump sum within sixty days of the date that the member is informed of the amount of the payment; and

                     (d) the portion of the purchase cost derived from the employer's contribution rate shall be credited to the fund and, in the event that a member requests a refund of contributions pursuant to Section 22-11-15 NMSA 1978, the member shall not be entitled to a refund of that portion of the purchase cost derived from the employer contribution rate; or

                (4) employed: