SENATE BILL 7
[…] SENATE BILL 7

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT TO REQUIRE DEDUCTIBLE INTANGIBLE EXPENSES AND INTEREST TO BE ADDED BACK IN DETERMINING NET INCOME FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

          A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;

          B. "aggregate effective rate of tax" means the sum of the effective rates of tax imposed by a state or a United States possession or any combination thereof on a related member;