SENATE BILL 82
[…] J. The board shall conduct an annual audit of the books of accounts, funds and securities of the corporation to be made by a competent and independent firm of certified public accountants. A copy of the audit report shall be filed with the president. The audit shall be open to the public for inspection."

     SECTION 4. Section 62-16A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-3. NEW MEXICO RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION AUTHORITY CREATED--ORGANIZATION.--

          A. The "New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority" is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.