SENATE BILL 82
[…] J. The authority shall not be subject to the supervision or control of any other board, bureau, department or agency of the state except as specifically provided in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act. No use of the terms "state agency" or "instrumentality" in any other law of the state shall be deemed to refer to the authority unless the authority is specifically referred to in the law.

          K. The authority is a governmental instrumentality for purposes of the Tort Claims Act."

     SECTION 2. Section 21-21K-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 259, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "21-21K-4. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--APPOINTMENT--TERMS OF OFFICE--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. There is created the "education trust board". The board is administratively attached to the [commission] higher education department, and the [commission] department shall provide administrative support for the board in carrying out its duties pursuant to the Education Trust Act.