SENATE BILL 83
[…] B. As used in this section, "agency" means any department, agency, institution or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of the state." 

     SECTION 7. Section 6-3A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 1 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "6-3A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 6, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Accountability in Government Act"."

     SECTION 8. Section 6-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 3 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-3A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Accountability in Government Act:

          A. "agency" means a branch, department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of the state;

          B. "approved program" means a program included in an approved list of programs issued by the division pursuant to Section 6-3A-4 NMSA 1978;