SENATE BILL 85
[…] [(14) conduct background investigations pursuant to the Horse Racing Act; and

                (15)] (14) except for the powers specified in Paragraphs (1) and (4) of this subsection, carry out all or part of the foregoing powers and activities through the executive director.

          D. The board shall monitor all activity authorized in an Indian gaming compact between the state and an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo. The board shall appoint the state gaming representative for the purposes of the compact."

     SECTION 8. Section 60-2E-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-8. BOARD [REGULATIONS] RULES--DISCRETIONARY [REGULATIONS] RULES--PROCEDURE--REQUIRED PROVISIONS.--

          A. The board may adopt any [regulation] rule that:

                (1) is consistent with the provisions of the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act; and

                (2) it decides is necessary to implement the provisions of the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act.

          B. No [regulation] rule shall be adopted, amended or repealed without a public hearing on the proposed action before the board or a hearing officer designated by it. Notice of the subject matter of the [regulation] rule, the action proposed to be taken, the time and place of the hearing, the manner in which interested persons may present their views and the method by which copies of the proposed [regulation] rule, amendment or repeal may be obtained shall be published once at least thirty days prior to the hearing date in a newspaper of general circulation and mailed at least thirty days prior to the hearing date to all persons who have made a written request for advance notice of hearing. All [regulations] rules and actions taken on [regulations] rules shall be filed in accordance with the State Rules Act.

          C. The board shall adopt [regulations] rules:

                (1) prescribing the method and form of application to be followed by an applicant;

                (2) prescribing the information to be furnished by an applicant or licensee concerning the applicant's or licensee's antecedents, immediate family, habits, character, associates, criminal record, business activities and financial affairs, past or present;

                (3) prescribing the manner and procedure of all hearings conducted by the board or a hearing officer;

                (4) prescribing the manner and method of collection and payment of fees;

                (5) prescribing the manner and method of the issuance of licenses, permits, registrations, certificates and other actions of the board not elsewhere prescribed in the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act;

                (6) defining the area, games and gaming devices allowed and the methods of operation of the games and gaming devices for authorized gaming;