SENATE BILL 85
[…] "60-2E-48. CIVIL ACTIONS TO RESTRAIN VIOLATIONS OF GAMING CONTROL AND HORSE RACING ACT.--

          A. The attorney general, at the request of the board, may institute a civil action in any court of this state against any person to enjoin a violation of a prohibitory provision of the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act.

          B. An action brought against a person pursuant to this section shall not preclude a criminal action or administrative proceeding against that person."

     SECTION 53. Section 60-2E-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 51) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-49. TESTIMONIAL IMMUNITY.--

          A. The board may order a person to answer a question or produce evidence and confer immunity pursuant to this section. If, in the course of an investigation or hearing conducted pursuant to the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act, a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence on the ground that [he] the person will be exposed to criminal prosecution by doing so, then the board may by approval of [three] four members, after the written approval of the attorney general, issue an order to answer or to produce evidence with immunity.

          B. If a person complies with an order issued pursuant to Subsection A of this section, [he] the person shall be immune from having a responsive answer given or responsive evidence produced, or evidence derived from either, used to expose [him] the person to criminal prosecution, except that the person may be prosecuted for [any] perjury committed in the answer or production of evidence and may also be prosecuted for contempt for failing to act in accordance with the order of the board.