SENATE BILL 85
[…] Failure to include that condition in the agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to this section to terminate the agreement.

          C. The board may inspect every gaming device that is distributed for use in New Mexico.

          D. In addition to all other fees and charges imposed by the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act, the board may determine, charge and collect from each distributor an inspection fee, which shall not exceed the actual cost of inspection and investigation."

     SECTION 28. Section 60-2E-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 33) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-31. SUITABILITY OF CERTAIN PERSONS FURNISHING SERVICES OR PROPERTY OR DOING BUSINESS WITH GAMING OPERATORS OR RACETRACK GAMING OPERATORS--TERMINATION OF ASSOCIATION.--

          A. The board may determine the suitability of any person who furnishes services or property to a gaming operator licensee or a racetrack gaming operator under any arrangement pursuant to which the person receives compensation based on earnings, profits or receipts from gaming or pari-mutuel wagering. The board may require the person to comply with the requirements of the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act and with the [regulations] rules of the board. If the board determines that the person is unsuitable, it may require the arrangement to be terminated.

          B. The board may require a person to apply for a finding of suitability to be associated with a gaming operator licensee, racetrack gaming operator licensee or racetrack operator licensee if the person:

                (1) does business on the premises of a gaming establishment or horse racetrack; or

                (2) provides any goods or services to a gaming operator licensee or racetrack gaming operator licensee for compensation that the board finds to be grossly disproportionate to the value of the goods or services.

          C. If the board determines that a person is unsuitable to be associated with a gaming operator licensee, racetrack gaming operator licensee or racetrack operator licensee, the association shall be terminated. Any agreement that entitles a business other than gaming, pari-mutuel wagering or horse racing to be conducted on the premises of a gaming establishment or horse racetrack, or entitles a person other than a licensee to conduct business with the [gaming operator] licensee, is subject to termination upon a finding of unsuitability of the person seeking association with a [gaming operator] licensee.