SENATE BILL 85
[…] A person who is required to be certified pursuant to a decision of the board shall apply for certification within thirty days after the board so requests. A person required or requested to be certified pursuant to this subsection shall provide to the board an application for certification, including a personal history, a financial statement, copies of the person's income tax returns for the three years immediately prior to the year of the application and other information that the board deems necessary or appropriate."

     SECTION 21. Section 60-2E-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-22. CHANGE IN COMPANY OWNERSHIP.--

          A. If a company applicant or company licensee proposes to transfer ownership of twenty percent or more of the applicant or licensee, it shall notify the board in writing and provide the following information about the successor company:

                (1) if the company is a publicly traded corporation, as of the date the company became a publicly traded corporation, and on any later date when the information changes, the names of all stockholders of record who hold five percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of equity securities issued by the publicly traded corporation;

                (2) the names of all officers within thirty days of their respective appointments;

                (3) the names of all directors within thirty days of their respective elections or appointments;

                (4) the organization, financial structure and nature of the businesses the company operates;

                (5) if the company is a publicly traded corporation, the terms, position, rights and privileges of the different classes of securities outstanding as of the date the company became a publicly traded corporation;

                (6) if the company is a publicly traded corporation, the terms on which the company's securities were issued during the three years preceding the date on which the company became a publicly traded corporation and the terms on which the publicly traded corporation's securities are to be offered to the public as of the date the company became a publicly traded corporation;

                (7) the terms and conditions of all outstanding indebtedness and evidence of security pertaining directly or indirectly to the company;

                (8) remuneration exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per year paid to persons other than directors, officers and key executives who are actively and directly engaged in the administration or supervision of the gaming activities or pari-mutuel wagering or horse racing operations of the company;