SENATE BILL 85
[…] (3) exhibited a history of willful disregard for the gaming or horse racing laws of this or any other state or the United States; or

                (4) had a permit or license issued pursuant to the gaming or horse racing laws of this or any other state or the United States permanently suspended or revoked for cause.

           H. Both the board and the executive director may exercise absolute discretion in exercising their respective appointing and employing powers."

     SECTION 11. Section 60-2E-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-12. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST--BOARD--EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR--EMPLOYEES.--

          A. In addition to all other provisions of New Mexico law regarding conflicts of interest of state officials and employees, a member of the board, the executive director, an employee of the board or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of any of the foregoing persons, shall not:

                (1) directly or indirectly, as a proprietor or as a member, stockholder, director or officer of a company, have an interest in a business engaged in gaming activities, pari-mutuel wagering or horse racing in this or another jurisdiction; or

                (2) accept or agree to accept any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more in any calendar year from a licensee or applicant.

          B. If a member of the board, the executive director or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of a member of the board or the executive director violates a provision of this section, the member of the board or executive director shall be removed from office. A board member shall be removed by the governor, and the executive director shall be removed from the executive director's position by the board."

     SECTION 12. Section 60-2E-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-13. GAMING ACTIVITIES REQUIRING LICENSING.--

          A. A person shall not conduct gaming unless the person is licensed as a gaming operator.