SENATE BILL 85
[…] B. If a member of the board, the executive director or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of a member of the board or the executive director violates a provision of this section, the member of the board or executive director shall be removed from office. A board member shall be removed by the governor, and the executive director shall be removed from the executive director's position by the board."

     SECTION 12. Section 60-2E-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-13. GAMING ACTIVITIES REQUIRING LICENSING.--

          A. A person shall not conduct gaming unless the person is licensed as a gaming operator.

          B. A person shall not sell, supply or distribute a gaming device or associated equipment for use or play in this state or for use or play outside of this state from a location within this state unless the person is licensed as a distributor or manufacturer, but a gaming operator licensee may sell or trade in a gaming device or associated equipment to a gaming operator licensee, distributor licensee or manufacturer licensee.

          C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, a person shall not manufacture, fabricate, assemble, program or make modifications to a gaming device or associated equipment for use or play in this state or for use or play outside of this state from any location within this state unless the person is a manufacturer licensee. A manufacturer licensee may sell, supply or distribute only the gaming devices or associated equipment that the manufacturer licensee manufactures, fabricates, assembles, programs or modifies.

          D. Upon receiving a written request from a person who manufactures associated equipment, the board may waive the requirement for a manufacturer's license on the terms and conditions the board deems necessary as long as the waiver is consistent with the purpose of the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act.

          E. Except as provided in Section 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978, a gaming operator licensee or a person other than a manufacturer licensee or distributor licensee shall not possess an unlicensed or illegal gaming device or possess or control a place where there is an unlicensed or illegal gaming device. Any unlicensed or illegal gaming device, except a gaming machine in the possession of a licensee while awaiting transfer to a gaming operator licensee for licensure of the machine, or as provided in Section 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978, is subject to seizure and forfeiture pursuant to Section 30-19-10 NMSA 1978.