SENATE BILL 85
[…] H. Except as provided in Subsections B and D of this section, a person shall not purchase, lease or acquire possession of a gaming device or associated equipment except from a distributor licensee or manufacturer licensee.

          I. A distributor licensee may receive a percentage of the amount wagered, the net take or other measure related to the operation of a gaming machine as a payment pursuant to a lease or other arrangement for furnishing a gaming machine, but the board shall adopt a [regulation] rule setting the maximum allowable percentage."

     SECTION 13. Section 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 102, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-13.1. TEMPORARY POSSESSION OF GAMING DEVICE FOR LIMITED PURPOSE.--

          A. A public post-secondary educational institution may temporarily possess gaming devices for the limited purpose of providing instruction on the technical aspects of gaming devices to persons seeking certification as technicians qualified to repair and maintain gaming devices. A gaming device allowed for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board [regulations] rules.

          B. Trade shows and similar events for the purpose of demonstrating and marketing gaming devices may be conducted in the state at the discretion of the board. A gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board [regulations] rules.

          C. A person may possess an unlicensed gaming device used by the person for the purposes of testing or demonstration if that person is a manufacturer licensee or has obtained a waiver pursuant to the Gaming Control and Horse Racing Act.

          D. A person may possess a gaming device for the purpose of film or theater productions or other non-gaming purposes permitted by [regulation] rule of the board. Any gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board [regulations] rules."

     SECTION 14. Section 60-2E-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-14. LICENSURE--APPLICATION.--

          A. The board shall establish and issue the following categories of licenses:

                (1) manufacturer;