SENATE BILL 125
[…] (2) does not hold a currently valid driver's license issued by New Mexico or any other jurisdiction at the time of application but who held a valid driver's license issued by New Mexico or any other jurisdiction within one year prior to the date of application if that driver's license was not revoked under any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code or suspended, canceled or revoked under the laws of any other jurisdiction for reasons similar to those for which revocation is authorized under the Motor Vehicle Code."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 241, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--

          A. The division, upon issuing a driver's license or a provisional license, has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the division determines to be appropriate to ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.

          [B. At age seventy-five and thereafter, the applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.

          C.] B. The division may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.

          [D.] C. The division may issue a restricted license or a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually impaired persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual impairment and its effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on its recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:

                (1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;

                (2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and

                (3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.

          D. A driver who is seventy-five years of age or older shall renew the driver's license at no cost:

                (1) every two years, from age seventy-five to eighty-four;

                (2) every year, from age eighty-five to eighty-nine; and