SENATE BILL 166
[…] C. Payments from the appellate transcription fund shall be made upon vouchers issued and signed by the chief clerk of the court of appeals upon warrants drawn by the secretary of finance and administration.

          D. Any balance remaining in the appellate transcription fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."

     SECTION 2. Section 34-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 81, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-2-5. FEES--COLLECTION BY SUPREME COURT CLERK.--

          A. The clerk of the supreme court shall collect the following fees:

                [A.] (1) in all cases docketed in the court, [except those in which statutory exemption exists and those in which the court on showing of poverty may, by order, waive the fee, one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125), twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ninety-six dollars ($96.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities] two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225), two hundred twenty-one dollars ($221) of which shall be deposited in the appellate transcription fund; provided that in cases in which a motion to docket and dismiss an appeal is filed for failure to file a statement of the issues, the fee shall be twenty dollars ($20.00), [ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities] which shall be deposited in the appellate transcription fund;

                [B.] (2) for one copy of files or a record, ten cents ($.10) per folio and for additional copies ordered at the same time, five cents ($.05) per folio;

                [C.] (3) for comparing copies of files or records tendered to [him] the clerk, five cents ($.05) per folio; and

                [D.] (4) for each certificate, one dollar ($1.00).

          B. Docket fees shall not be collected in proceedings in forma pauperis, from state officers acting in their official capacity, where a statutory exemption exists or where the court, on a showing of poverty, waives the fee by order."