SENATE BILL 170
[…] The secretary by regulation may also provide for the automatic extension for no more than six months of the date upon which payment of any New Mexico income tax or the filing of any New Mexico income tax return is required. If the secretary or the secretary's delegate believes it necessary to ensure the collection of the tax, the secretary or the secretary's delegate may require, as a condition of granting any extension, that the taxpayer furnish security in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-12. TAXPAYER RETURNS--REPORTING EXEMPTIONS--PAYMENT OF TAX.--

          A. Every resident of this state and every individual deriving income from any business transaction, property or employment within this state [and not exempt from tax under the Income Tax Act] who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal income tax return shall file a complete tax return with the department in form and content as prescribed by the secretary. A person who is exempt from tax pursuant to the Income Tax Act shall submit a tax return stating income from any business transaction, property or employment within this state and identify the exemption to which the person is entitled.