SENATE BILL 249
[…] B. Any person who violates any provision of the Water Quality Act other than Section 74-6-5 NMSA 1978 or any person who violates any [regulation, water quality standard] rule or compliance order adopted pursuant to that act shall be assessed civil penalties up to the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for each violation."

     SECTION 12. Section 74-6-10.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 291, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "74-6-10.2. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--

          A. [No] A person shall not:

                (1) discharge any water contaminant without a permit for the discharge, if a permit is required, or in violation of any condition of a permit for the discharge from the federal environmental protection agency, the [commission] secretary or a constituent agency designated by the [commission] secretary;

                (2) make any false material statement, representation, certification or omission of material fact in an application, record, report, plan or other document filed, submitted or required to be maintained under the Water Quality Act;

                (3) falsify, tamper with or render inaccurate any monitoring device, method or record required to be maintained under the Water Quality Act;

                (4) fail to monitor, sample or report as required by a permit issued pursuant to a state or federal law or regulation; or

                (5) introduce into a sewerage system or into a publicly owned treatment works any water contaminant or hazardous substance, other than in compliance with all applicable federal, state or local requirements or permits, that the person knew or reasonably should have known could cause personal injury or property damage, [which] that causes the treatment works to violate an effluent limitation or condition in a permit issued to the treatment works pursuant to the Water Quality Act or applicable federal water quality statutes.

          B. Any person who knowingly violates or knowingly causes or allows another person to violate Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section

31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          C. Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.