SENATE BILL 249
[…] No provision of the Water Quality Act or any act done by virtue [thereof] of that act stops the state or any political subdivision or person as owner of water rights or otherwise in the exercise of [their] that person's rights in equity or under the common law or statutory law to suppress nuisances or to abate pollution."

     SECTION 16. Section 74-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 291, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "74-6-15. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION--PENALTIES.--

          A. Records, reports or information obtained by the [commission] secretary or a constituent agency pursuant to the Water Quality Act shall be generally available to the public. All ambient water quality data and all effluent data obtained by the [commission] secretary or a constituent agency shall be available to the public. Records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information shall be held confidential if a person can demonstrate to the [commission] secretary or constituent agency that the records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information, if made public, would divulge confidential business records or methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets. Except that the record, report or information may be disclosed:

                (1) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the [commission] secretary or a constituent agency concerned with carrying out the purposes and provisions of the Water Quality Act;

                (2) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the United States government; or

                (3) when relevant in any proceeding pursuant to the Water Quality Act or the federal act.

          B. The [commission] secretary shall promulgate [regulations] rules to implement the provisions of this section, including [regulations] rules specifying business records entitled to protection as confidential.

          C. An officer, employee or authorized representative of the [commission] secretary or a constituent agency who knowingly or willfully publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known any information that is required to be considered confidential pursuant to this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or [imprisonment of] imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

     SECTION 17. Section 74-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 291, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "74-6-16. EFFECT AND ENFORCEMENT OF WATER QUALITY ACT DURING TRANSITION.--