SENATE BILL 249
[…] H. No later than sixty days after receiving a request by the New Mexico legislative council to review a rule under the Water Quality Act, the interim or standing committee shall either approve or disapprove the rule. If the interim or standing committee approves the rule, then the rule remains in effect. If the interim or standing committee disapproves the rule, then the new effective date of the rule is the date of adjournment of the next regular session of the legislature."

     SECTION 7. Section 74-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-6-7. ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

          [A. Except as otherwise provided in the Water Quality Act, a person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission or by a compliance order approved by the commission or who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and who is adversely affected by such action may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All such appeals shall be upon the record made before the commission and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after the regulation, compliance order, permitting action or certification that is being appealed occurred. If an appeal of a regulation is made, then the date of the commission's action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act.

          B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the commission's action only if it is found to be:

                (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

                (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

                (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

          C. After a hearing and a showing of good cause by the appellant, a stay of the action being appealed may be granted pending the outcome of the judicial review. The stay of the action may be granted by the commission or by the court of appeals if the commission denies a stay within ninety days after receipt of the application.]

          A. A person who is adversely affected by a rule adopted by the secretary pursuant to the Water Quality Act may appeal to district court for further relief.