SENATE BILL 264
[…] (1) a political subdivision, agency or department of a tribe;

                (2) an incorporated or unincorporated enterprise of a tribe, one or more tribes or a political subdivision of a tribe; or

                (3) a corporation considered to be an Indian or a tribe by the federal government or the state; and

          [S.] R. "tribe's land" means the reservation, pueblo grant or trust land of a tribe and property held by the United States in trust jointly for the nineteen New Mexico Indian pueblos pursuant to Public Law 95-232."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-4. EXEMPTION.--

          A. Exempted from the cigarette tax are sales of cigarettes:

                (1) to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;

                (2) to a tribe, or to a tribal member licensed by the governing body of a tribe for [use or] sale to a tribal member on that tribe's land [if the tribe has in place a qualifying tribal cigarette tax]; and

                 (3) sales that the state is prohibited from taxing by a provision of the United States constitution or the constitution of [the state of] New Mexico.

          B. As used in this section, the term "agency or instrumentality" does not include persons who are agents or instrumentalities of the United States for a particular purpose or only when acting in a particular capacity or corporate agencies or instrumentalities."