SENATE BILL 369
[…] E. If the county clerk has the appropriate technology, the clerk shall record the plat electronically, return the original to the person who submitted the plat and forward an electronic copy to the county assessor. Otherwise, [H.] all plats to be recorded [pursuant to the provisions of this section] shall be filed in duplicate with the county clerk. One copy shall be recorded by the county clerk, and one copy shall be delivered by the county clerk to the county assessor."

     SECTION 17. Section 14-8-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 61, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "14-8-17. [SOLDIER'S DISCHARGE PAPERS] DOCUMENTS RECORDED WITHOUT COST.--The county [clerks of the several counties of the state] clerk shall [upon presentation to them] record free of charge:

          A. oaths of public office made pursuant to Article 20, Section 1 of the constitution of New Mexico;

          B. the discharge papers of any [soldier, sailor, marine, aviator, army nurse or yeomanette] person who was accepted for service and served in the armed forces of the United States for thirty days or more;

          C. tax delinquency lists filed by the county treasurer pursuant to Section 7-38-61 NMSA 1978;

          D. notices and warrants issued by the secretary of workforce solutions for defaults on payments to the unemployment compensation administration fund filed pursuant to Section 51-1-36 NMSA 1978; and

          E. a claim of lien under oath of the state engineer, artesian well supervisor or an officer of an artesian conservancy district filed pursuant to Section 72-13-8 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 18. Section 40-4-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 16, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-4-15. CHILD SUPPORT TO CONSTITUTE LIEN ON REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY.--