SENATE BILL 369
[…] SECTION 20. Section 48-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 16, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "48-2-8. RECORDING OF LIENS--INDEXING--FEES.--The county clerk [must] shall make a record [the] of a claim [in a book kept by him for that purpose, which record must] that shall be indexed as deeds and other conveyances are required by law to be indexed and for which [he] the county clerk may receive the same fees as are allowed by law for recording deeds and other instruments. Any claim, the form of which complies with the requirements of [this article] Chapter 48, Article 2 NMSA 1978, shall be entitled to be filed of record [and need not comply with the requirements of Section 14-8-4 NMSA 1978]."

     SECTION 21. Section 61-23-28.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 259, Section 34) is amended to read:

     "61-23-28.2. SURVEYING--RECORD OF SURVEY.--

          A. For those surveys that do not create a division of land but only show existing tracts of record, except in the instance of remonumentation as specified in the board's minimum standards for boundary surveys, within sixty calendar days of the completion of the survey, a professional surveyor shall [file and] cause to be recorded at the office of the county clerk [shall accept and record] a [plat of] survey entitled "boundary survey [plat]" that shall: