SENATE BILL 369
[…] D. To the extent documents described in Section 14-8-13 NMSA 1978 are filed or recorded in the office of the county clerk, the documents shall be received pursuant to the fees described in this section.

          E. For each fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) collected by the county clerk pursuant to this section, eighteen dollars ($18.00) shall be deposited in the county general fund and seven dollars ($7.00) shall be deposited in the county clerk recording and filing fund."

     SECTION 16. Section 14-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 150, as amended) is amended to read:

     "14-8-16. FILINGS OF LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS AND PLATS OF REAL PROPERTY AUTHORIZED--RECORDING [FEES].--

          A. [Any] A person owning real property that is subject to property taxation under the Property Tax Code may file for record in the office of the county clerk of the county where the real property is located a legal description or a plat of the real property. [To be eligible for recording] The legal description or plat shall be acknowledged and shall be certified by a professional surveyor licensed in the state.

          B. The United States, the state or its political subdivisions and any agency, department or instrumentality of the United States, the state or its political subdivisions may file for record in the office of the county clerk of the county where the real property is located a legal description or a plat of real property. [To be eligible for recording] The legal description or plat shall be acknowledged and shall be certified by a professional surveyor licensed in the state and shall show the governmental agency, department or political subdivision under whose supervision and direction the description or plat was prepared.

          C. The county clerk shall number descriptions filed under this section consecutively and shall number plats filed under this section consecutively. Immediately upon receiving a description or plat for filing, the county clerk shall note on the instrument the filing number, the date and the time of filing and shall make proper entries in [his] the reception book and in [his] the index to general real estate records.

          D. The county clerk shall record all descriptions and plats [filed under this section] in the same manner as other similar instruments affecting real property are recorded. The county clerk shall charge [a fee of two dollars fifty cents ($2.50) for filing and recording each description or plat.