SENATE BILL 369
[…] (3) the current names [social security numbers] and [dates] years of birth of the parties; and

                (4) each party's last known address, unless ordered otherwise in the judgment, order or decree from which the duty of child support arose.

          C. The notice shall be executed and acknowledged in the same manner as a grant of land is executed and acknowledged.

          D. A copy of the recorded notice shall be sent to the obligor spouse at [his] the obligor's last known address."

     SECTION 19. Section 45-3-1205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 12, Section 1 and Laws 1985, Chapter 132, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "45-3-1205. SMALL ESTATES--TRANSFER OF TITLE TO HOMESTEAD TO SURVIVING SPOUSE BY AFFIDAVIT.--

          A. Where a husband and wife own a homestead as community property and when either the husband or wife dies intestate or dies testate and by [their] the husband's or wife's will [devise their] devises the husband's or wife's interest in the homestead to the surviving spouse, the homestead passes to the survivor and no probate or administration is necessary.

          B. Six months after the death of a decedent, the surviving spouse may record with the county clerk in the county in which the homestead is located an affidavit describing the real property and stating that:

                (1) six months have elapsed since the death of the decedent as shown [in a certified copy of] on the death certificate [attached to the affidavit];

                (2) the affiant and the decedent were at the time of the death of the decedent married and owned the homestead as community property;

                (3) a copy of the deed with a legal description of the homestead is attached to the affidavit;

                (4) but for the homestead, the decedent's estate need not be subject to any judicial probate proceeding either in district court or probate court;