SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 411

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS; AMENDING THE MORTGAGE LOAN COMPANY ACT TO REQUIRE THAT LICENSEES MAINTAIN AN OFFICE IN THIS STATE, TO REQUIRE THAT CERTAIN RECORDS BE ACCESSIBLE AT THE OFFICE AND TO REQUIRE THAT QUALIFIED MANAGERS BE RESIDENTS OF THIS STATE; PROVIDING EXEMPTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-21-3. LICENSE REQUIRED--QUALIFIED MANAGER.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person to transact business in the state of New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a mortgage loan company without first filing an application with the director, meeting requirements established by the director and obtaining a license under the Mortgage Loan Company Act.

          B. A mortgage loan company shall designate at least one qualified manager who shall:

                (1) unless exempted pursuant to Subsection C of Section 58-21-33 NMSA 1978, be a resident of this state;

                [(1)] (2) obtain and maintain a mortgage loan originator license and unique identifier number pursuant to the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act; and

                [(2)] (3) have not less than two years verifiable experience as a principal, partner, officer, director, manager, processor or underwriter of a mortgage loan company or a mortgage loan originator or have equivalent lending experience in a related business during the four years immediately preceding the time of application.

          C. A qualified manager shall serve as a qualified manager for only one mortgage loan company."

     SECTION 2. Section 58-21-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 251, Section 8 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 264, Section 8) is amended to read: