SENATE BILL 453
[…] SENATE BILL 453

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Tim Eichenberg

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; PROVIDING FOR ADDITIONAL AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES IN CAPITAL FELONY CASES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20A-5. CAPITAL FELONY--AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:

          A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he] the victim was murdered;

          B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;

          C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;

          D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;