SENATE BILL 457
[…] "66-3-1001. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 66-3-1001 through [66-3-1016] 66-3-1021 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1010 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 206, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1010. LICENSING.--Drivers of off-highway motor vehicles are not required to be licensed, unless the off-highway motor vehicle being driven has been registered as a motor vehicle pursuant to Subsection B of Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1010.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1010.3. OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT--SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle:

                (1) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another;

                (2) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;

                (3) while in pursuit of and with intent to hunt or take a species of animal or bird protected by law unless otherwise authorized by the state game commission;

                (4) in pursuit of or harassment of livestock in any manner that negatively affects the livestock's condition;

                (5) on or within an earthen tank or other structure meant to water livestock or wildlife, unless the

off-highway motor vehicle is on a route designated by the landowner or land management agency as an off-highway motor vehicle route;

                (6) in a manner that has a direct negative effect on or interferes with persons engaged in agricultural practices;

                (7) in excess of ten miles per hour within two hundred feet of a business, animal shelter, horseback rider, bicyclist, pedestrian, livestock or occupied dwelling, except for an off-highway motor vehicle that has been registered as a motor vehicle pursuant to Subsection B of Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978, unless the person operates the vehicle on a closed course or track;

                (8) unless in possession of the person's registration certificate or nonresident permit;

                (9) unless the vehicle is equipped with a spark arrester approved by the United States forest service; provided that a snowmobile is exempt from this provision;

                (10) when conditions such as darkness limit visibility to five hundred feet or less, unless the vehicle is equipped with:

                     (a) one or more headlights of sufficient candlepower to light objects at a distance of one hundred fifty feet; and

                     (b) at least one taillight of sufficient intensity to exhibit a red or amber light at a distance of two hundred feet under normal atmospheric conditions;