SENATE BILL 457
[…] (2) the person is visually supervised at all times by a parent, legal guardian or instructor of a safety training course certified by the department.

          E. An off-highway motor vehicle shall not be sold or offered for sale if the vehicle produces noise that exceeds ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J-1287. This subsection shall not apply to an off-highway motor vehicle that is sold or offered for sale only for organized competition."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:

                (1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or

                (2) any paved street or highway, except as provided in Subsection B or C of this section.

          B. Except for snowmobiles, when a person pays for an off-highway motor vehicle registration pursuant to the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act, the person may request a motor vehicle registration pursuant to Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 if the vehicle meets all equipment requirements to be operated on a highway pursuant to Section 66-3-801 NMSA 1978. If a person submits a signed affidavit to the department affirming that the vehicle meets all of the equipment requirements for highway use and that the vehicle will be operated primarily off of highways, the department shall register the vehicle for highway use and the vehicle owner shall not be required to pay the registration fee prescribed in Article 6, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978. This subsection does not apply to vehicles that, as produced by the manufacturer, meet the equipment requirements to be operated on a highway pursuant to Section 66-3-801 NMSA 1978.

           [B.] C. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.

          [C.] D. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.