SENATE BILL 468
[…] F. The commission may establish and revise statewide common tariffs for common motor carriers and towing services performing nonconsensual tows."

     SECTION 13. Section 65-2A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-21. RATES.--

          A. An intrastate common motor carrier [of persons or household goods] and a towing service performing nonconsensual tows shall observe reasonable, nonpredatory and nondiscriminatory rates and practices for the transportation services they provide. An unreasonable, predatory or discriminatory charge for service is unlawful.

          [B. Reduced rates for students traveling between their homes and their schools and for persons sixty-five years of age or older shall not be considered discriminatory within the meaning of this section. A motor carrier shall not furnish free transportation to persons except to bona fide owners, officers or employees of the motor carrier and their dependents. Stockowners of incorporated motor carriers shall not be considered owners for purposes of this subsection.

          C.] B. An intrastate common motor carrier [of persons or household goods] or a towing service performing nonconsensual tows shall not give an unreasonable advantage to a person, point of entry, territory or classification of motor carrier in any respect; provided that towing services performing nonconsensual tows may charge rates lower than the rates in their approved tariff to members of not-for-profit motor clubs after those rates have been filed with the commission; and further provided that this subsection shall not be construed to apply to disadvantages to the transportation service of other motor carriers.

          [D.] C. A common motor carrier of household goods shall establish and observe just and reasonable rates and practices relating to the manner and method of presenting, marking, packing and delivering household goods for transportation and other matters relating to the transportation of household goods.

          [E.] D. An intrastate common motor carrier [of persons or household goods] and a towing service performing nonconsensual tows shall establish with each other reasonable through routes and joint rates and practices.