SENATE BILL 468
[…] The commission shall approve a contract and authorize operations if it finds that the contract is consistent with the public interest and the provisions of this section.

          H. The commission shall not limit an intrastate contract motor carrier [of persons or household goods] to a fixed number of contracts.

          I. A motor carrier owning a certificate and a permit for the same type of service may use the same equipment for both common and contract services provided that shared use does not impair the provision of transportation services under the certificate."

     SECTION 8. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY FOR INTRASTATE COMMON OR CONTRACT MOTOR CARRIERS [OF PERSONS OR HOUSEHOLD GOODS].--

          A. The commission may without notice grant temporary operating authority to an intrastate common or contract motor carrier [of persons or household goods] for a period not to exceed ninety days if it finds that:

                (1) there is an urgent and immediate need for such service; and

                (2) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or permit, or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit, pending before the commission.

          B. Satisfactory proof of urgent and immediate need shall be made by affidavit or other verified proof as the commission shall by rule prescribe.

          C. An applicant for temporary authority as a common motor carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.

          D. After temporary authority has been granted to a common motor carrier, the applicant shall give notice of the grant of temporary authority to [a motor carrier] common motor carriers authorized to perform the service [temporarily authorized] in the same or overlapping territory. If such a motor carrier or the staff of the transportation division of the commission files a written request for a hearing within twenty-five days of the date notice was mailed, the commission shall hold a public hearing and make such further determination with respect to the grant of temporary authority as the public interest may require.

          E. Intrastate motor carriers operating under temporary authority shall comply with the requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission.

          F. A grant of temporary authority shall not create a presumption that permanent authority will be granted."

     SECTION 9. Section 65-2A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-12. WARRANTS.--