SENATE BILL 502
[…] "22-10A-26. EXCEPTED FROM PROVISIONS.--Sections [22-10-12 through 22-10-14.1] 22-10A-22 through 22-10A-25 NMSA 1978 do not apply to the following:

          A. a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee employed to fill the position of a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee entering military service;

          B. a person who is employed as a [certified] school administrator; or

          C. [a non-certified] an unlicensed school employee employed to perform primarily district-wide management functions."

     SECTION 14. Section 22-10A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-27. DISCHARGE HEARING--PROCEDURES.--

          A. A local [school board or the governing authority of a state agency] superintendent may discharge a [certified] licensed school employee only for just cause according to the following procedure:

                (1) the [superintendent] school principal shall serve a written notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge on the [certified] licensed school employee in accordance with the law for service of process in civil actions; and

                (2) the [superintendent] school principal shall state in the notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge the cause for [his] the recommendation and shall advise the [certified] licensed school employee of [his] the licensed school employee's right to a discharge hearing before the [local school board or governing authority] superintendent as provided in this section.

          B. A [certified] licensed school employee who receives a notice of intent to recommend discharge pursuant to Subsection A of this section may exercise [his] the licensed school employee's right to a hearing before the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent by giving the local superintendent [or administrator] written notice of that election within five working days of [his] the licensed school employee's receipt of the notice to recommend discharge.

          C. The local [school board or governing authority] superintendent shall hold a discharge hearing no less than twenty and no more than forty working days after [the local superintendent or administrator receives] receipt of the written election from the [certified] licensed school employee and shall give the [certified] licensed school employee at least ten days written notice of the date, time and place of the discharge hearing.

          D. [Each party, the local superintendent or administrator] The school principal and the [certified] licensed school employee may be accompanied by a person of [his] the party's choice.