SENATE BILL 502
[…] Written employment contracts between [local] school [boards] districts or [governing authorities of] state agencies and [certified] licensed school [instructors] employees shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year."

     SECTION 11. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-24. TERMINATION DECISIONS--LOCAL [SCHOOL BOARD] SUPERINTENDENT--GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY--

PROCEDURES.--

          A. [A local school board or governing authority of a state agency may terminate an employee with fewer than three years of consecutive service for any reason it deems sufficient.] A school principal may recommend the termination of a school employee under the principal's supervision who has worked for the school district or state agency for less than three consecutive years for any reason the principal deems sufficient. Based upon this recommendation, the local superintendent may terminate the school employee. Upon request of the school employee, the local superintendent [or administrator] shall provide written reasons for the decision to terminate. The reasons shall be provided within ten working days of the request. The reasons shall not be publicly disclosed by the local superintendent [administrator, local school board or governing authority]. The reasons shall not provide a basis for contesting the decision under the School Personnel Act.

          B. Before terminating [a noncertified] an unlicensed school employee, the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent shall serve the unlicensed school employee with a written notice of termination.

          C. [An] A school employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for three consecutive years and who receives a notice of termination pursuant to either Section [22-10-12] 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 or this section may request an opportunity to make a statement to the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent on the decision to terminate [him] the school employee by submitting a written request to the local superintendent [or administrator] within five working days from the date written notice of termination is served [upon him]. The school employee may also request in writing the reasons for the termination action [to terminate him].