SENATE BILL 502
[…] The local [school board or governing authority] superintendent shall permit either party to call, examine and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce documentary evidence.

          I. An official record shall be made of the hearing. Either party may have one copy of the record at the expense of the [local school board or governing authority] school district or state agency.

          J. The local [school board] superintendent shall render [its] a written decision within twenty days of the conclusion of the discharge hearing."

     SECTION 15. Section 22-10A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-28. APPEALS--INDEPENDENT ARBITRATOR--QUALIFICATIONS--PROCEDURE--BINDING DECISION.--

          A. A [certified] licensed school employee aggrieved by a decision of a local [school board or governing authority] superintendent to discharge [him] the licensed school employee after a discharge hearing held pursuant to Section [22-10-17] 22-10A-27 NMSA 1978 may appeal the decision to an independent arbitrator. A written notice of appeal shall be submitted to the local superintendent [or administrator] within five working days from the receipt of the copy of the written decision of the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent.

          B. The local [school board or governing authority] superintendent and the [certified] licensed school employee shall meet within ten calendar days from the receipt of the notice of appeal and select an independent arbitrator to conduct the appeal, or, in the event the parties fail to agree on an independent arbitrator, they shall request the presiding judge in the judicial district in which the public school is located to select the independent arbitrator. The presiding judge shall select the independent arbitrator within five working days from the date of the parties' request.

          C. A qualified independent arbitrator shall be appointed who is versed in employment practices and school procedures. No person shall be appointed to serve as the independent arbitrator who has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of the proceeding, has any relationship to any party in the proceeding, is employed by the [local] school [board or governing authority] district or state agency or is a member of or employed by any professional organization of which the [certified] licensed school employee is a member.

          D. Appeals from the decision of the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent shall be decided after a de novo hearing before the independent arbitrator.