SENATE BILL 551
[…] Wine transferred from an initial winegrower to a second winegrower remains a tax liability of the transferor, provided that if the wine is transferred to the transferee for the transferee's use or for resale, the transferee then assumes the liability for the tax due pursuant to this section.

          C. A transfer of wine from a winegrower to a wholesaler for distribution of the wine transfers the liability for payment of the liquor excise tax to the wholesaler upon the sale of the wine by the wholesaler."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-24-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-24-9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Liquor Excise Tax Act: