SENATE BILL 551
[…] SENATE BILL 551

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Pete Campos

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES; INCREASING THE PRODUCTION CAPACITY ALLOWED FOR CLASSIFICATION AS A SMALL WINERY; AUTHORIZING COUNTIES TO IMPOSE A LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; LIMITING RATES OF LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by