SENATE BILL 570
[…] SECTION 2. Section 3-21A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 196, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-21A-6. PRIVATE COVENANTS AND DEED RESTRICTIONS--LOCAL GOVERNMENT RESTRICTIONS.--

          A. Nothing in the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act or [any] an ordinance or [regulation] rule adopted pursuant [thereto] to that act shall be construed as abrogating or limiting a recorded restrictive covenant or deed restriction.

          B. The provisions of the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act shall not be construed as abrogating or limiting the powers of political subdivisions regarding the exercise of zoning, planning and subdivision powers except to the extent the exercise of such powers is inconsistent with the provisions of the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act and the Manufactured Housing Act.

           C. The provisions of the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act shall not be construed as abrogating or limiting the powers of political subdivisions in the exercise of their zoning, planning and subdivision powers to allow a single-section manufactured home in any appropriate zone, including a specific-use district in which site-built, single-family housing is allowed."

- 4 -