HOUSE BILL 97
[…] (2) "new contractor" means a person that did not exist as a business in any form and that has been in existence for less than five years;

                (3) "legacy contractor" means a construction business that has been licensed in this state for ten consecutive years; and

                (4) "relocated business" means a business that moved eighty percent of its total domestic personnel from another state to New Mexico in the past five years."

     SECTION 3. Section 13-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 66, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-4-2. [RESIDENT CONTRACTOR DEFINED] APPLICATION OF PREFERENCE.--

          A. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "formal bid process" means a competitive sealed bid process;

                (2) "formal request for proposals process" means a competitive sealed proposal process, including a competitive sealed qualifications-based proposal process;