HOUSE BILL 169
[…] SECTION 6. Section 29-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "29-14-6. INVESTIGATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS.--When any [peace] public safety officer is under investigation for an administrative matter, the officer shall be permitted to have counsel or a representative present at all proceedings and to produce any relevant documents, witnesses or other evidence to support [his] the officer's case and [he may] to cross-examine any adverse witnesses during any grievance process or appeal involving disciplinary action."

     SECTION 7. Section 29-14-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "29-14-7. PERSONNEL FILES.--

          A. No document containing comments adverse to a [peace] public safety officer shall be entered into [his] the officer's personnel file, unless the officer has read and signed the document. When an officer refuses to sign a document containing comments adverse to [him] the officer, the document may be entered into an officer's personnel file if:

                (1) the officer's refusal to sign is noted on the document by the chief administrator of the officer's employer; and

                (2) the notation regarding the officer's refusal to sign the document is witnessed by a third party.

          B. A [peace] public safety officer may file a written response to any document containing adverse comments entered into [his] the officer's personnel file and the response shall be filed with the officer's employer within thirty days after the document was entered into the officer's personnel file. A [peace] public safety officer's written response shall be attached to the document."

     SECTION 8. Section 29-14-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 8) is amended to read: