HOUSE BILL 169
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 29-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "29-14-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 11 of this act] Chapter 29, Article 14 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Peace] Public Safety Officer's Employer-Employee Relations Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "29-14-2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.--

          A. The legislature finds and declares that [effective law enforcement] public safety is dependent upon the maintenance of stable relations between [peace] public safety officers and their employers. Moreover, the existence of stable relations between [peace] public safety officers and their employers will enhance [law enforcement] public safety services provided to the citizens of New Mexico.

          B. The purpose of the [Peace] Public Safety Officer's Employer-Employee Relations Act is to prescribe certain rights for [peace] public safety officers, particularly when they are placed under investigation by their employer.

          C. Provisions of [this] the Public Safety Officer's Employer-Employee Relations Act only apply to administrative actions and shall not apply to criminal investigations of a [peace] public safety officer except as provided in Section [8 of this act] 29-14-8 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 29-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 3) is amended to read: