HOUSE BILL 169
[…] I. an accurate copy of the transcript or tape and all evidence relevant to the investigation shall be provided to the office of the attorney general no later than ten days after the investigation has been completed. The office of the attorney general shall review all the evidence and no administrative sanctions shall be levied against the officer unless the office of the attorney general agrees that such sanctions are appropriate."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "29-14-5. POLYGRAPH EXAMINATIONS.--After reviewing all the information collected in the course of an investigation of a [peace] public safety officer, the chief administrator of the officer's employer may order the officer to submit to a polygraph examination administered by a licensed polygraph examiner, provided that:

          A. all other reasonable investigative means have been exhausted; and

          B. the officer has been advised of the administrator's

reasons for ordering the polygraph examination."

     SECTION 6. Section 29-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 117, Section 6) is amended to read: