HOUSE BILL 196
[…] "13-1-119.2. DESIGN AND BUILD PROCUREMENT FOR CERTAIN TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS.--Notwithstanding any prohibition on road and highway construction or reconstruction projects in Section 13-1-119.1 NMSA 1978, the department of transportation may use a design and build project delivery system pursuant to Section 13-1-119.1 NMSA 1978 for projects with a [maximum allowable] construction cost of more than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) [funded in whole or in part by the grants programs of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009]."

     SECTION 4. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--

          A. A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding [twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in accordance with the applicable small purchase regulations adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue regulations.

          B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding [fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)] sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration, the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue regulations.

          C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding [ten thousand dollars ($10,000)] twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.

          D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."

     SECTION 5. Section 13-1-154.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 312, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "13-1-154.1. MULTIPLE SOURCE CONTRACTS--ARCHITECTURAL AND DESIGN SERVICE CONTRACTS--INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS.--