HOUSE BILL 224
[…] B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any [additional administrative] fee withheld pursuant to [Subsection C of] Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. Through June 30, 2009, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the sole community provider fund from revenue attributable to the county gross receipts tax imposed by a county pursuant to Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978, subject to the approval of the board of county commissioners of that county. The distribution shall be in an amount equal to one-twelfth of the county's annual approved contribution for support of sole community provider payments.