HOUSE BILL 241
[…] HOUSE BILL 241

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

INTRODUCED BY

Alonzo Baldonado

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FOOD SAFETY; AMENDING THE MEAT INSPECTION ACT TO CREATE AN EXEMPTION FOR LIVESTOCK PREPARED OR PROVIDED FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION AT A MATANZA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 25-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 89, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-3-7. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Meat Inspection Act:

          A. "board" means the New Mexico livestock board or, where appropriate, its executive director;

          B. "health board" means the [health and environment] department of [the state] environment;

          C. "chief" means the chief veterinary meat inspector;