HOUSE BILL 270
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Mimi Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PENSIONS; AMENDING THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT, THE JUDICIAL RETIREMENT ACT, THE MAGISTRATE RETIREMENT ACT AND THE EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT ACT; PROVIDING FOR AN INCREASE IN EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS; DEFINING "PUBLIC SAFETY MEMBER"; REDUCING AND DELAYING COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS FOR NON-VESTED, NON-PUBLIC SAFETY MEMBERS; INCREASING AGE AND SERVICE REQUIREMENTS FOR RETIREMENT OF NON-VESTED, NON-PUBLIC SAFETY MEMBERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;