HOUSE BILL 270
[…] The provisions of this section are mandatory, and the member shall have no option concerning the pickup or concerning the receipt of the contributed amounts directly instead of having the amounts paid by the employer to the retirement system. Implementation occurs upon authorization by the board. In no event may implementation occur other than at the beginning of a pay period applicable to the member."

     SECTION 28. Section 10-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-8. AGE AND SERVICE CREDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NORMAL RETIREMENT.--

          A. The age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act for a member who has five or more years of service credit on July 1, 2012 are:

                (1) age sixty-four or older and five or more years of service credit;

                (2) age sixty or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or

                (3) any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.

          B. The age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act for a member who does not have five or more years of service credit on July 1, 2012 are:

                (1) age sixty-four or older and five or more years of service credit;

                (2) age sixty or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or

                (3) age fifty-five or older and twenty-four or more years of service credit.

          [B.] C. If a member leaves office for any reason, other than removal pursuant to Article 6, Section 32 of the constitution of New Mexico before meeting the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of this section and if that member leaves [his] the member contributions on deposit in the fund, that member may apply for retirement when that member meets the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act or provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Reciprocity Act. [if enacted by the second session of the fortieth legislature of the state of New Mexico.

          C.] D. No member shall be eligible to receive a pension pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act while still in office."

     SECTION 29. Section 10-12C-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-10. MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS--TAX TREATMENT.--

          A. Members, while in office, shall contribute the following amounts to the member contribution fund: