HOUSE BILL 311
[…] "1-19-34.3. CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE NAME GIVEN FOR ANOTHER PROHIBITED--CRIMINAL PENALTY.--

          A. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make a contribution in the name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name of another person.

          B. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony. The attorney general or district attorney may institute a criminal complaint for a violation of the provisions of this section in district court."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19-36. PENALTIES--[CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT] EXCEPTIONS.--

          [A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.

          B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred.] The penalties provided for in Section 1-20-22 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to violations of provisions of the Campaign Reporting Act."

     SECTION 8. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 19 -