SENATE BILL 71
[…] The division shall clearly mark an ignition interlock license to distinguish it from other driver's licenses; and

          D. "revoked" means the division, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-29 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978, has terminated a person's driving privilege or driver's license for:

                (1) driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; or

                (2) a conviction of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS [EXCLUSIONS].--

          A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.

          B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:

                (1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and

                (2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:

                     (a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;

                     (b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and

                     (c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.                            C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily [injury] harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless:

                (1) the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole; or

                (2) the person's probation and parole officer has approved a limited driving privilege during the probationary or parole period for the purpose of engaging in gainful employment, attending school or attending a court-ordered treatment program."