HOUSE BILL 45
[…] "59A-56-25. EXPANDED SERVICE DEVELOPMENT.--The office of superintendent of insurance [division of the commission], in cooperation with the alliance, shall develop a plan to provide health insurance coverage for uninsured children, individuals and other employers, including outreach and technical assistance activities conducted by the alliance to increase employer, employee and public awareness of available health insurance coverage options and to assist employers in securing or retaining health insurance coverage for employees and their dependents."

     SECTION 37. Section 59A-58-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-58-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Service Contract Regulation Act:

          A. "administrator" means a person who is responsible for administering a service contract that is issued, sold or offered for sale by a provider;