HOUSE BILL 45
[…] [B. Any person aggrieved by the superintendent's order issued pursuant to this section or by the superintendent's refusal to hold the hearing may request a review by the public regulation commission in the manner set forth by rule of the commission. The request for review shall be filed no later than thirty days after the issuance of the order of the superintendent or the superintendent's refusal to hold a hearing.]"

     SECTION 21. Section 59A-17-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 330, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-35. APPEALS FROM [COMMISSION] SUPERINTENDENT.--Any order made by the [commission] superintendent pursuant to Section 59A-17-34 NMSA 1978, or by the superintendent's refusal to hold a hearing, shall be subject to review by appeal to the [district] court [pursuant to] of appeals in the same manner as provided in the provisions of Section [39-3-1.1] 59A-18-13.5 NMSA 1978. Upon institution of the appeal and for good cause shown upon motion and hearing, the court may, in the following cases, stay operation of the [commission's] superintendent's order:

          A. where, pursuant to the Insurance Rate Regulation Law, an advisory organization has been refused a license or an insurer has been refused a certificate of authority or had its license or certificate of authority suspended, it may, with leave of court, be allowed to continue to engage in business, subject to the provisions of the Insurance Rate Regulation Law, pending final disposition of its application for review; or