HOUSE BILL 45
[…] E. By December 1, 2000, the office of superintendent of insurance [division of the public regulation commission], with input from interested parties, including health plans and participating providers, shall promulgate rules to require health plans to provide:

                (1) timely participating provider access to claims status information;

                (2) processes and procedures for submitting claims and changes in coding for claims;

                (3) standard claims forms; and

                (4) uniform calculation of interest."

     SECTION 20. Section 59A-17-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 329, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-34. [HEARING AND REVIEW AS TO SUPERINTENDENT'S ACTIONS] HEARINGS.--[A.] Any person aggrieved by any action, threatened action or failure to act of the superintendent or otherwise under Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA 1978 shall have the same right to a hearing before the superintendent with respect thereto as provided for in general under Section 59A-4-15 NMSA 1978. Notice of hearing shall be given, the hearing conducted, rights and powers exercised and the superintendent's order on hearing made and given as provided as to hearings in general under the applicable provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978.

          [B. Any person aggrieved by the superintendent's order issued pursuant to this section or by the superintendent's refusal to hold the hearing may request a review by the public regulation commission in the manner set forth by rule of the commission.