HOUSE BILL 85
[…] C.] B. The commissioner shall have the authority in leasing lands pursuant to the Geothermal Resources Act to prescribe a development program. In prescribing the program, the commissioner shall consider all applicable economic factors, including market conditions and the cost of drilling for, producing, processing and utilizing [of] geothermal resources."

    SECTION 4. Section 19-13-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

    "19-13-11. LEASES--DURATION.--

         A. Any lease entered into pursuant to the Geothermal Resources Act shall be for a primary term of five years and so long thereafter as geothermal resources are being produced or utilized or are capable of being produced or utilized in commercial quantities from such lands or from lands unitized therewith, subject to continued payment of [annual] rentals as provided in Section 19-13-7 NMSA 1978. If the lessee fails to produce or utilize geothermal resources or to discover geothermal resources capable of being produced or utilized in commercial quantities from the lands or from lands unitized therewith during the initial five-year term, the lessee may continue the lease in full force and effect as to the portion held by [him] the lessee for a secondary term of five years and so long thereafter as geothermal resources are being produced or utilized or are capable of being produced or utilized in commercial quantities from such lands or from lands unitized therewith by continued payment each year, in advance, of [annual] rentals at the rate [of five dollars ($5.00) per acre annually] set by the lease. Provided that if for any reason beyond the control of the lessee production or utilization of geothermal resources in commercial quantities [shall cease] ceases or if the capability to so produce is temporarily lost after the secondary term has expired, the producing lessee may, with the written permission of the commissioner [of public lands], continue such lease as to the acreage held by [him] the lessee in effect from year to year for an additional period not to exceed three years by continued payment of [annual] rentals as provided in the lease at the rate provided in the secondary term of the lease.

         B. If commercial production or capability of commercial production [be had] occurs during the primary term and thereafter ceases before the primary term would have expired, the lease shall be deemed to be a "nonproducing or incapable of producing lease" from that date, and the lessee shall have the unexpired portion of the primary term