HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. "revoked" means the division, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-29 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978, has terminated a person's driving privilege or driver's license for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs."
SECTION 3. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS--EXCLUSIONS.--
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
(b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request. C. A person driving with an ignition interlock license is prohibited from purchasing alcoholic beverages. An ignition interlock license shall be clearly marked to distinguish it from other driver's licenses and shall have a printed legend, displayed in such a manner as to be easily read upon inspection of the license, indicating that the person is prohibited from purchasing alcoholic beverages.
[C.] D. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license."
SECTION 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2013.
- 5 -