HOUSE BILL 99
[…] HOUSE BILL 99
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Jim R. Trujillo
FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS RECEIPTS FOR SALES OR RENTALS OF DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT--MEDICAL SUPPLIES.--
A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.
B. [For the purposes of this section] Receipts from transactions occurring prior to July 1, 2024 and that are from the sale or rental of prescribed durable medical equipment and prescribed medical supplies may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.
C. The purpose of the deductions provided in this section is to help protect jobs and retain businesses in New Mexico that sell or rent prescribed durable medical equipment, infusion therapy services and prescribed medical supplies.