HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The board shall promulgate rules and administrative procedures for the suspension or revocation of a reserve officer's certification that include:

                (1) notice and an opportunity for the affected reserve officer to be heard; and

                (2) procedures for review of the board's decision.

     SECTION 10. [NEW MATERIAL] SPECIAL DEPUTY COMMISSIONS.--Nothing in the Reserve Officer Act shall restrict a sheriff's power to issue special deputy commissions.

      SECTION 11. Section 31-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 71, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--Unless a specific meaning is given, as used in the Criminal Procedure Act:

          A. "accused" means any person charged with the violation of any law of this state imposing a criminal penalty;