HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Prior to the commissioning of any security guard, the employer of the security guard shall agree in writing with the local police agency to the commissioning of the employer's security guard. The employer of any security guard commissioned under the provisions of this section shall be liable for the actions of that security guard in carrying out the security guard's duties pursuant to that commission. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, private security guards commissioned under this section shall not be deemed public employees under that act."

     SECTION 16. Section 66-8-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 533) is amended to read:

     "66-8-125. ARREST WITHOUT WARRANT.--

          A. Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs and their salaried deputies, [and] members of any municipal police force and commissioned certified reserve officers may arrest without warrant any person:

                (1) present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident;

                (2) on a highway when charged with theft of a motor vehicle; or

                (3) charged with crime in another jurisdiction, upon receipt of a message giving the name or a reasonably accurate description of the person wanted, the crime alleged and a statement [he] that the person is likely to flee the jurisdiction of [the] this state.

          B. To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation, which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.

          C. Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs and their salaried deputies, [and] members of any municipal police force and commissioned certified reserve officers may not make [arrest] arrests for traffic violations if not in uniform; however, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the arrest, without warrant, by a peace officer of any person when probable cause exists to believe that a felony crime has been committed or in non-traffic cases."

     SECTION 17. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2013.

- 16 -