HOUSE BILL 267
[…] If the commission determines, after hearing, that the minimum requirements of Subsection G of this section exceed the achievable amount of energy efficiency and load management available to the utility, the commission shall establish lower minimum energy savings requirements for the utility based on the maximum amount of energy efficiency and load management that it determines can be achieved."

     SECTION 2. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--

          A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two. Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset. The only limit to the tariff rider or customer impact for any utility customer is that it shall not exceed one percent of the customer's bill or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year, whichever is less, without the customer's consent. Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall require language on customer bills explaining program benefits.

          B. The tariff rider shall be applied on a monthly basis, unless otherwise allowed by the commission.

          C. A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days. If the tariff rider is not approved or suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law. If the commission has not acted to approve or disapprove the tariff rider by the end of an ordered suspension period, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law. The commission shall approve utility reconciliations of the tariff rider annually."

     SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2013.

- 5 -