HOUSE BILL 315
[…] (1) the person shall not be entitled to take any credit against the tax for which the person has assumed liability pursuant to this section; and

                (2) the person shall not claim a refund of tax on the basis that the person is not statutorily liable to pay the tax.

          E. The department shall relieve from liability and hold harmless from the payment of a tax assumed by another person pursuant to an agreement approved pursuant to this section a taxpayer that would otherwise be liable for that tax."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:

          A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;