HOUSE BILL 327
[…] G. A student in a home school or private school who meets the eligibility criteria in rules promulgated by the public education department and higher education department may apply for dual credit courses, provided that the student pays the full cost of dual credit courses.

          H.  The higher education department shall include all physical education student credit hours for purposes of determining funding for any community college that provides physical education courses."

     SECTION 2. Section 21-14-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 371, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-14-9. STATE SUPPORT--APPROPRIATION.--

          A. The [commission on] higher education department shall recommend an appropriation for each branch community college [and junior college] based upon the college's financial requirements in relation to its authorized program and its available funds from non-general fund sources; provided that the recommended appropriation shall be an amount not less than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student.

          B. The [commission on] higher education department shall not recommend an appropriation greater than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student for any branch community college that levies a tax at a rate less than one dollar ($1.00), unless a lower amount is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon a rate approved by the electors of at least one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, or any branch community college that reduces a previously authorized tax levy, except as required by the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. The higher education department shall include all physical education student credit hours for purposes of determining funding for any branch community college that provides physical education courses."

- 5 -