HOUSE BILL 355
[…] The question shall also be submitted to a vote of the resident qualified electors. The conduct of a formation election shall meet the requirements of Section [7 of the Public Improvement District Act] 5-11-7 NMSA 1978.

          C. Each owner shall retain a right to vote on the approval of the district and the right to vote may not be assigned, delegated or otherwise assumed by any other individual or entity."

     SECTION 3. Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "5-11-7. NOTICE AND CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WAIVER.--

          A. Any election pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act shall be a nonpartisan election called by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality or county, or, if there is no newspaper so circulated in the municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the municipality is located once a week for two consecutive weeks before the election. The notice shall state:

                (1) the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;

                (2) the hours during the day, not less than six, in which the polls will be open;

                (3) if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed district;

                (4) if the election is a bond election, the amount of bonds to be authorized for the district, the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the bonds and the maximum term of the bonds, not exceeding thirty years;

                [(5) if the election is a property tax levy election pursuant to Section 19 of the Public Improvement District Act, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;

                (6)] (5) that a general plan is on file with the clerk;

                [(7)] (6) the purposes for which the property taxes or the special levies will be imposed, and the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, special levies, district revenues or bond proceeds; and

                [(8)] (7) that the imposition of property taxes or special levies will result in a lien for the payment thereof on property within the district.

          B. The district board or, in the case of a formation election, the governing body, shall determine the date of the election and the polling places for the election and may consolidate county precincts.