HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. A director may be a director of more than one district.

          C. At the end of the appointed directors' terms, the governing body shall resume governance of the district as its board either directly or through the governing body's designees or, at the governing body's option, shall hold an election of new directors by majority vote of the qualified electors and owners."

     SECTION 6. Section 5-11-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "5-11-16. PROJECT APPROVAL.--

          A. Before constructing or acquiring any public infrastructure improvement, the district board shall [cause] have approved a study of the feasibility and benefits of the public infrastructure improvement project to be prepared, which shall include:

                (1) a description of the public infrastructure improvement to be constructed or acquired and enhanced services to be provided and estimated costs thereof, if any, and other information reasonably necessary to understand the project;

                (2) a map showing, in general, the location of the project within the district;

                (3) an estimate of the cost to construct, acquire, operate and maintain the project;

                (4) an estimated schedule for completion of the project, a map or description of the area to be benefited by the project and a plan for financing the project;

                (5) an estimated or projected annual mill or special levy for all owners in the proposed district;